Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com outnumber .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@yukari520129: "They can't win. The other team outnumbers them."
"They outnumber us 10-1"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@yukari520129: you say by if you are following outnumbered with an explanation of what outnumbered them.
They were hopelessly outnumbered. They were hopelessly outnumbered by the other team
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@yukari520129: mostly. They ARE outnumbered by us. You need the verb are there. Otherwise your sentence doesn't have any verb at all. Sentences must always have a subject, but just like Japanese the subject may be implied. They must ALWAYS have a verb. "You stop!" Is a sentence. Stop is the verb. "Stop!" is also a valid sentence. "You good" is not a sentence. It needs the verb "to be". Yes I know to be is two words. but you're the one that wanted to learn our weird language :). You are good. You were good. You will be good. These are all sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. I think when I make passive voice sentences , I need 'by'?
- Inglês (EUA)
You ARE advanced! I hope one day to know Japanese as well as you do English.
But in this case you seem to be confusing by and be. Be is a verb. By is a preposition.
Prepositions show a relationship. The way they teach it in school is the "mouse and box". If the word relates a mouse and a box it is a preposition.
The mouse is IN the box. The mouse is ON the box. The mouse is UNDER the box. The mouse is BY (short for beside) the box. These are all prepositions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
BE is a state of action. By is showing a relationship between things.
I will BE fine BY 2200 tonight.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for fantastic explanation! I'm sorry to tell you, I know preposition. I think outnumber is verb, right? So if out be verb , it's a passive voice which is I learned..
You're getting tired of me, if possible , please tell me more because I think you are good at teaching.,
- Inglês (EUA)
I would very much love to talk to you more. but it is 2230 last night on the US east coast. And I have to get up for work in 6 hours.
I would be happy to talk all you want. I desperately want to learn enough Japanese that I can ask intelligent questions! But I'm not there yet :'(
Regardless I will try to write more tomorrow (tonight for you). It would have been much simpler if the world had turned out to be flat.
Let me know if you want a language buddy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much for the offer!! I need language buddy sincerely!!
- Inglês (EUA)
They say nothing will teach you a subject like having to teach it to someone else. My first reaction was: that's not a verb. But you are correct it is.
Out is one of the MANY words that can act as different parts of speech depending on how it is used. So. yes-ish. It can be a verb.
This seriously shows how people have no right to complain about kanji!
Anyhow if you really want to talk instead of post at each other I'd prefer Line or Hangouts. I don't do Skype because I hate microsoft.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh, thank you. I also like to use Line.could you tell me your ID?
- Inglês (EUA)