Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "allow" e "permit" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Permit and allow as action words (verbs) mean the same thing. Permit is slightly less casual while allow can be both casual and formal. Permit as a noun however can be a certification of someone to do something, like a license. For example a Learner’s permit for driving.
Was this answer helpful?