Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre excruciating e bad ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Excruciating implies that there is pain or suffering. For example, "The exam I took today was excruciating!" That means that the exam caused great stress or pain to the person speaking.
Bad is simply the opposite of good. Weather can be bad, people can be bad, you can have bad luck, and your mood can be bad. The word "bad" does not necessarily imply pain or suffering, although it can, e.g., "I had a bad day." which implies that something went wrong today and your mood is bad because of something that happened during the day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Excruciating is a very intense pain or experience. It is much, much stronger than bad.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Excruciating is like a very severe version of the word ‘bad.’ You would use it more often when discussing something that is almost unbearable. They can be used interchangeably, though. Just when you want to exaggerate or explain something that is VERY VERY VERY bad, you would say excruciating.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I can’t remember the last time I used or heard anyone say “Excruciating” so go with “It was so evil my anus twisted into a pretzel”, which is what kids say today.
Was this answer helpful?