Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre notably e particularly e especially ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all can be used to highlight something special or significant, but I think "notably" is more opinionated.
A: For example, he's an especially bright kid, but he has not notably achieved anything as a student.
B: maybe in your particularly narrow rubric, but he's a notable part of this community in my book.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?