Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Less people are smoking nowadays. e Fewer people are smoking nowadays. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
When I was a student, I learned that "less" was used for uncountable nouns. However, I actually often see "less" used for countable nouns as well.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It's true that the grammar rule is that you're supposed to use "less" for uncountable nouns and "fewer" for countable ones. However, similarly to "who" and "whom", only one is commonly used in spoken language now. In speech, I never say "fewer" and use "less" for both uncountable and countable nouns, but I'll usually use it in writing or formal speech, just like "whom".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@sato271asy Thank you so much for the detailed explanation! That makes a lot of sense. I really appreciate it! :D