Question
Atualizado em
7 nov 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i was able to eat the burger e i could eat the burger ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
‘I was able to eat’ means that you have eaten the burger
‘I could eat’ means you’re capable of eating the burger but didn’t
’I could eat that burger but it is unhealthy’
’I was able to eat the burger because I was hungry’
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@toron ’I'm glad I could help’ is used after someone has thanked you for assisting/helping them, implying that you're happy to help the person and it was a pleasure to help them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
If you're speaking to someone and they're having trouble with something you'd say
’I could help you’
Or
’I could help him/her’
If you have just helped someone with something you would say
’I'm glad I was able to help you’
or
’I was able to help him/her’
Was this answer helpful?