Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa It's my daughter's birthday tomorrow so unfortunately I'm out. I will participate one of these days. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
@Jannen thank you. But I still don’t understand the meaning of this sentence ‘I will particulate one of these days.’ Could you please tell me about it more?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
“I will participate” = I will do it (activity). It also means “get involved with”.
“One of these days” = later (another day) (not specific)
“One of these days” is a common phrase. It is a more polite way of saying “not now” or “in the future” or “later”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
So, “I will participate one of these days” means “I will do it later (in the future), not now.”
It also means you hope to do something in the future. The meaning depends on how you say the phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês