Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre How about xxxx ? e What about xxxx ? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
- Francês (Canadá)
- Inglês (EUA)
"How about" when suggesting that I have the best idea.
I would use "What about" when I am unsure on the idea and willing to listen to other suggestions.
‘What about’ can be an objection, but ‘how about’ cannot.
How about going to a movie?
I would love to, but what about the kids? [meaning, we would have to arrange for their care.]
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (Canadá)
- Inglês (EUA)
@omochi77 I’m sorry but I was wrong🤦🏻♂️ , there is the real answer 😅. Usually, they are the same
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Niccholas Now I see!
There are a little difference.
However, you mean they are very similar, I think.
Thank you for teaching me very kindly!
There are a little difference.
However, you mean they are very similar, I think.
Thank you for teaching me very kindly!