Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Pls show me the different between "will" and "going to".When are you use will and going to .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
"I am going to the doctor" vs "I will go to the doctor".
"Going to" is used more when you will do it now or relatively soon.
"Will" is used when there is no clear time of when it will happen, all you know is that it will be some time in the future.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@Dauthienan Happen is much more informal. It is also usually used when there is no specified time nor place.
Occur is used in formal settings and it is often used when there is a time and/or place.
"A celebration will occur in Central Park."
"I'm waiting for something to happen."
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita