Question
Atualizado em
3 nov 2018
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre advise e suggest e recommend ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
they are basically the same.
advise - to tell a particular action to do in a particular situation
suggest - to provide an idea and other actions to consider
recommend - to urge someone to do something
ex.
my parents suggested that we go immediately because the party would soon end.
my parents advised me about my future plans.
the chairman recommended an extensive investigation to the committee.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco