Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2015
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Georgiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "push ahead with" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Let's push ahead with our plans.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
The translation of this word in the dictionary was stated as "to continue ". But in your example, it doesn't mean "let's continue our plans", does it?
- Inglês (EUA)
There could be a problem with or some people say it will not work. The project manager says "Let's push ahead with it." You could also say "Let's contiue anyway."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, marigold92 is right. It does mean let's continue, but with more force as it is usually after a difficulty that has made going forward more difficult. (We will continue to go forward despite the difficulty)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Это что-то в духе пробиться, прорваться. Можно употреблять и в прямом смысле, и в переносном.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo