Question
Atualizado em
16 mai 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa On fire ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Galês Quase Fluente
It means it's burning. 「燃えている」とおもいます。
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means something is burning, and actually has flames or fire coming off it. Eg. 'The house is on fire'
It can also be used as slang for when someone is doing very well at a sport or activity at one time, eg. 'Jack has scored 3 home runs so far in this baseball game, he's on fire!'
Was this answer helpful?