Question
Atualizado em
1 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre suggest e advise ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
Advice is something that must be followed strictly by one. If you ignore one’s Advice, you may get some harms.
For Example : A doctor gives you advice not to take a medicine without eating anything before it otherwise medicine can do some side effects on you. This is called an Advice.
Suggestion is what, that is generally given in a friendly way. It is upto you to follow that suggestion or not. It doesn’t make any harm to you.
For Example : Your friend suggests you “let’s watch a movie instead of playing cricket.” You can accept this or you can ignore this. It's not going to make any harm to you. Simply, it doesn't need to be followed strictly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Turco
Example Of Suggesting : I suggest you to start playing the guitar because it is a nice instrument and I really love it!
Example Of Advise : I advise you to work more because if you get good grades I will buy you your favorite game.
Suggesting is something you say when you want the person to do what you want or think it will be good for him or her.
Advising can help your life if the advisor is good.
This is all I can explain. I am sorry if this was less.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Italiano