Question
Atualizado em
1 nov 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre consider e ponder ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Consider- more focused thinking about something and implies making a decision about something
Ponder- simply means to think in-depth about something without necessarily the need to decided something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Consider is a transitive verb and means “to think about seriously” while ponder is to wonder or think more lightly. Also ponder can be considered more formal. Hope it helps
Was this answer helpful?