Question
Atualizado em
1 nov 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? "So strongly ingrained are our habits, though this varies from person to person, that, sometimes, when a conscious effort is made to be creative, automatic response takes over." Can you explain what does it mean? and "take over" what does it mean?.
Respostas
1 nov 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
This means we are very habitual as human beings. So even when we decide to be creative, our natural default, (usual way of doing things), takes over (= takes control) so that we end up returning to our "automatic responses" (doing what we usually do, our habitual ways. )
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?