Question
Atualizado em
30 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "you're blatantly objectifying me." ?
What does "you're blatantly objectifying me." mean in this sentence?
A : Okay, are you attracted to hispanic guys?
B : No, no! This is absurd. I'm calling because I have a problem I need to fix and you're blatantly objectifying me.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
To objectify someone means to degrade this person to the status of a mere object. It is commonly referred to when guys treat girls as object.
Blatantly means something like "clearly".
We can rephrase it as: "you're clearly treating me as an object."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?