Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2018
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i just need e i only need ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They can actually be used interchangeably. Not sure of any exceptions off the top of my head.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
In general, Those sound equivalent. There are other verbs or constructions where “just” and “only” aren’t interchangeable, but here they should be in most general contexts.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@MishaTr Could you please provide an example? Not saying you are incorrect of course, but I'm just curious that's all.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Merlin3201 Sure. In a sentence like "I just saw her," the "just" usually means "within the recent past," and not "She was the only human whom I saw." Ditto for "I just finished running the backup" -- it refers to the recency of finishing the backup job, and doesn't mean that the speaker has done no other work today, nothing except the backup job. So in those two cases, "just" has a "recency" meaning that "only" wouldn't have. With a verb like "to need" in the present, they're equivalent. But with other verbs, and in the past, "just" can have that "extremely recently" meaning, instead of the "exclusively" one. "She had just stepped off the boat when the mooring line came loose."
There's a related spatial meaning, referring to proximity in space instead of time. "She stopped just past the tree" is fine, and clearly refers to a place just barely beyond the tree; but "she stopped only past the tree" is a bit weird. Most people would probably say "she stopped only after she got past the tree."
There are some other contexts where they could vary, too, at least in tone. But for the original question, "I just need X" and "I only need X" are equivalent in any version of English I've heard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@MishaTr Thank you. Even though I've spoken English my entire life it's nice to relearn something I may have taken for granted. But now that you've explained it to me I get it and I wonder why I didn't think of that earlier.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Merlin3201 English is quite a language! It’s always a tension here on Hi-native to answer someone’s Q, but not over-answer it!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?