Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2018
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre past simple passive voice e present perfect passive voice ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Russo
1. The room was cleaned yesterday (Past Simple Voice)
2. The room has been cleaned since you left (Present Perfect Voice)
Just follow the same rule as in the Active voice.
We use simple past to talk about a finished action that happened at a specific time.
And we use the present perfect to stress the importance of a past event in the present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano
@hwqrs Thanks a lot, but what I should use if there isn't any temporal anchor like yesterday or last week etc?
- Inglês (RU)
- Russo
@mykorovin54 It all depends on context. If there isn’t any temporal anchor there should be anything describing the action.
The present perfect is only used in connection with time ranges from some point in the past until now.
But out of the context it sounds pretty the same.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Ucraniano