Question
Atualizado em
13 out 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre normal e common ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Normal:
Adj/noun - the usual, typical, or expected state or condition.
Common:
Adj - occurring, found, or done often; prevalent.
They can be used as the same thing, but the main difference is that "normal" may be used in context for expected behaviors/ outcomes, whereas "common" may be used in context for things done by many people.
For example:
"It is a common bus route." means that many people use the bus route.
"It is normal to go by bus." means that is is an expected behavior, and is not unusual.
I hope this helps ^ - ^
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"normal is boring-->like when you do always things like other people or things not so strange is boring.
"we've something in common" it's like when you share something, to have something in common it's like to listen the same kind of music or watch the same kind of films; it's a kind of when you are not the only one who think or like something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@sammylovescookies: @alessandraarenaa: thanks for your elaboration! I guess that I understand further. Could I ask that'This situation(status) is not normal.' is correct?
- Italiano