Question
Atualizado em
28 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre what do you see in a guy e what do you like in a guy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They don't mean the same thing to me at all, #1 doesn't really make sense to me. I've never heard someone say that as a way of asking what you like in somebody.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sorry to disagree, but, “What do you see in a guy?” Is actually more common, to me, than “What do you like in a guy?”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I gave this question more thought, and here's what I'd say the difference is.
What do you like in a guy is a general question, what qualities do you like in a guy?
Let's say a female friend of mine started dating a guy, and I don't like the guy at all, I think he's a bad match for her. I could ask her, "what do you see in him?". When I ask her that, it's like, why are you attracted to him? What do you like about him?
So I still don't think they have the same meaning, even though they both are asking what you like about someone, because they're not interchangeable at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
After seeing that Pauja is from Canada, I'm starting to think this may be a regional thing. I've lived in the eastern US my whole life, and would not say "what do you see in a guy?" is common at all, it sounds unnatural to me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@vz9002 I actually heard “what do you see in him?” from my ex’s friend. He’s American but I’m not sure where he’s from. You said that might be offensive and I think that makes sense because he was joking around with us saying like he didn’t understand why I was going with him haha
+I just asked a Canadian friend about it and he said they mean the same
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, obviously it must be regional.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?