Question
Atualizado em
13 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I often have difficulty using the verb 'be' in the proper tense when I refer to
a historical figure.
1) Who was the most important person in American history?
2) Who is the most important person in American history?
3) Was King Arthur a historical person?
4) Is King Arthur a historical person?
Would you tell me which sentences sound natural? And why?
Thanks in advance.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Between 1 and 2, I would use 2 - it refers to a modern idea of who is the most important person. 1 makes it sound like they were the most important, but aren't anymore. Between 3 and 4, I would use 3 - the past tense sounds more natural because you're referring to someone who is long dead. Even though he has a place in history, using the present tense almost makes it sound like you're referring to a modern day person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your specific explanation. I think I have better knowledge about the use of 'be' thanks to you.
- Japonês
@bakere I'm sorry to bother you, but I'd like to ask you an additional question.
5) The person I talked on the phone yesterday was Mr. Bond.
6) The person I talked on the phone yesterday is Mr. Bond.
In this case, Mr. Bond is not a historical figure. He is alive.
Which sentence sounds natural? And why?
5) The person I talked on the phone yesterday was Mr. Bond.
6) The person I talked on the phone yesterday is Mr. Bond.
In this case, Mr. Bond is not a historical figure. He is alive.
Which sentence sounds natural? And why?