Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
to grant xx
to permit xx
how are they different?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Romeno
They can have the same use in some contexts (like grant someone the right to sleep or permit someone to sleep, they're just written differently) but you can use the words as nouns instead of verbs. That way, "a grant" can be money the government gives to a research them (google research grant) and permit is like a gun permit (so something that allows someone to do something that people without the permit can't"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
very close as verbs Yes. To grant something is more generous, like a gift. To permit something is more as an inconvenience or obligation.
Was this answer helpful?