Question
Atualizado em
26 out 2018
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does "have on " mean?
and pls give some example
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Normally the term "have on" means that someone or something is wearing something.
You could say// I have on perfume.//
Or// I have on pants, socks, and shoes.//
But if your referring to something other than you say "has on"
Like// He has on a tie//
Hope this is helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
@TheGamingLegend95 I read a sentence that " living next to landfills can have on stress and anxiety". what does have on mean in this context?
- Inglês (EUA)
Never heard it used in that context before but I would assume it would mean give. I mean this sentence to me doesn't me any sense but you never know there are so many ways to use one word or phrase. I would recommended to try and replace the term you don't know with words that make more sense to you and would work in that sentence as a whole.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
seems like there may be something before this part of the sentence.
EXAMPLE: Reasearch shows what "Living next to landfills can have on stress and anxiety."
EXAMPLE: A Person explained to me once what "Living next to landfills can have on stress and anxiety."
Its possible the sentence could just be poorly writen amd not worded well. Hope that helps you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
(continued) so in this case "Have on" would mean the effects if- Have on, what happens, what comes about because of, How it effects your stress and anxiety.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
thank you all. many sources give us, non native speaker so many ways to use the English even in the way that native speaker do not use or that it does not make any sense to them. how difficult it is to us.