Question
Atualizado em
24 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
https://youtu.be/Zf0ZyoUn7Vk
one guy is explaining a variety of meanings of 'forget about it'.
can somebody explain what he means?
I know word by word, but i cant get my head around what he says.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The way they use "Forget about it" is unique to New York City, and would be strange to almost all other Americans. It's an expression that has completely different meanings based on tone and context. "Tony's has the best pizza in the city! Forget about it!" - meaning: "Tony's pizza is the best, so you can FORGET ABOUT arguing that point with me." Alternatively: if someone asks you a favor and you say "Forget about it!" with a more dismissive or angry tone, then that would be a rude way to say "no".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I hope that I can help you. In this scene, Johnny Depp (the man) is explaining that there are different ways to use the phrase "forget about it," which is a casual, slang term. Depending on the conversation and mood, "forget about it" will have different meanings. As Johnny lists out each example, listen to the different tones of his voice.
The first example that he gave was, "Raquel Welch is one great piece of ass" (it means that he thinks she is attractive). In this case, if the person agreed that Raquel was attractive, he would say, "Forget about it!" in a happy tone. That means, "Yes, I agree!"
The second example that Johnny gave was, "A Lincoln is better than a Cadillac" (these are two different types of cars). In this case, if a person disagreed with this statement, he would angrily say, "Forget about it!" He would be dismissing the statement and unwilling to accept it. It means, "No, I don't agree!"
The third example that Johnny gave was, "Minghia! Those peppers!" He is happily talking about food, so he says, "Forget about it!" to express his joy. Listen to his happy tone. It means, "Yes, it's so good. I love it."
The last example that Johnny gave was, "Hey Paulie, you got a one-inch pecker?" It means that the person is making fun of Paulie's private parts. In this case, Paulie would angrily say, "Forget about it" as a way of telling them to go away and leave him alone. He might actually want the person to truly forget about it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Schultz71@SentimentalRabbits would i get a weird look if i use that phrase in actual talk?
Let's say we are eating Baskinrobins together. you ask me 'I love this flavor. do you like this too?'
then I go "Forget about it! It's to die for!"(are you kidding me? I'd kill for it)
i mean, is this phrase something that I can use as my own speaking color? or would it just make the listener smirk or giggle?(because it's uncommkn in real speech)
- Inglês (EUA)
@overrunie Like I said it's a very New York City style expression. If you said it in normal conversation people would just think you were imitating a New Yorker. It would be seen as a joke 😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@overrunie Well, I don't think that it's too uncommon. I have used this phrase before, but only in a negative way (ex: "Did the store run out of sandwiches? Well, never mind. Forget about it!"). I'm more likely to say "forget it" though haha.
Either way, it's your personal decision! If you feel confident about using it, maybe you could try occasionally using it around one person at first. Test it out and see how you feel. I think it's important to sound natural and confident while saying it so that it doesn't sound like you're pretending to be someone that you're not. The more you practice it, the more likely it will become a natural part of your speech.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Schultz71@SentimentalRabbits I couldn't appreciate it any more! thank both of you for the detailed explanation;)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Schultz71 Ooh, really? I'm not from New York City, but I've heard this phrase around where I am. I have occasionally used it without anyone blinking twice or laughing. Maybe it's just where I'm living haha, but that is interesting!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@SentimentalRabbits I should have added a caveat: it wouldn't sound strange if it was used in the same way as "don't worry about it" But in almost every other context seems like someone imitating a New Yorker stereotype. lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Schultz71 Ah, okay, that makes sense! What you described is normally what I mean when I use that phrase. I understand now, so thank you very much for taking the time to explain lol
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?