Question
Atualizado em
21 out 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre thought e thinking ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
thought is the past tense form of think while thinking is the continuous form of think ..
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
i am thinking about something right now// i thought so
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
- Vietnamita
thanks a lot but i mean if it is noun so what is the difference
Deleted user
Thought - can be used in past tense
I thought about you a lot.
I thought about going to the movies.
I thought we were going to go together?
Thinking - can be used in present tense
I'm thinking of going to the movies.
I'm thinking of you.
I think we should go together.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
so if it is noun what is the difference between them??
Deleted user
Thought is a noun.
I was in deep thought.
She had a thought.
'Thinking' is a conjugation of 'Think.' Think is a verb.
She's thinking.
I'm doing some deep thinking.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita