Question
Atualizado em
14 mai 2015
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre substantial e large ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Hi, substantial means that the amount is enough and large just means a big size. I hope this helps.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Urdu Quase Fluente
@ali2017 they are very very close and if you are new to English you can think of them as the same
if you want to know about it deeper, substantial comes from the word “substance”, so you can think of it like if something “has a substantial amount”, it feels more important/of more substance than if something “has a large amount” which feels emptier/surface level
i hope you could understand this, if you don’t then don’t worry about the difference because they can be used in the exact same way
Was this answer helpful?