Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I decided to shampoo it. But then I had to get the steam-cleaning machine downstairs.
My question is why the second sentence is a past tense? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Both sentences are past tense. The person says they cleaned something using a steam cleaning machine
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
@GerryWr The situation is the man decided to shampoo a floor by using the machine, but he hadn't got the machine. He was telling someone what he was going to get the machine.