Question
Atualizado em
19 out 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa earlier rather than later ?
The same meaning as "as soon as possible"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
“Earlier rather than later” carries the meaning that one prefer an action to be done early than later on. - I would submit my homework earlier rather than later.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Russo
@SporadicMentality Could you help me here, please? https://hinative.com/ru/questions/10847131
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@SporadicMentality Thank you! So..."I would submit my homework earlier rather than later" have similar meanings to "I would submit my homework now" or "I would submit my homework as soon as possible"?
I know they aren't the same but...basically? generally? they are similar?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU)
@meg They have pretty similar meanings but used differently depending on the context. “I would submit my homework now” means that the action is to be done instantly. “I would submit my homework as soon as possible.” on the other hand hints that the action is not yet done but the person will get to it as quick as possible. Most importantly, the use of “rather” shows a preference/comparison between 2 things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês