Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? There's a conference call that will happen with my boss and other company next week, but I can't join it because I have another plan.
Respostas
Deleted user
18 out 2018
Featured answer
I would only message your boss.
"I won't be able to attend the conference call with ? company next week on ? day. Is it important that I attend the meeting and participate in the conference call? Do we need to reschedule?"
************
my question for you @henry16...
is there something else that you need to accomplish instead of the meeting?
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
To whom are you saying this statement?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@nvbookworm There's a conference call that will happen with my boss and other company next week, but I can't join it because I have another plan. Also I think I don't need to be in a call necessarily. How to answer this? We are in a loop of emails. Should I answer to my boss only? or.. I don't know what's the best way to deal with this situation.
- Coreano
@nvbookworm This is my original question. I think I have to let them know I won't be in a call - but it seems weird to suggest the rescheduling.
Deleted user
I would only message your boss.
"I won't be able to attend the conference call with ? company next week on ? day. Is it important that I attend the meeting and participate in the conference call? Do we need to reschedule?"
************
my question for you @henry16...
is there something else that you need to accomplish instead of the meeting?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@nvbookworm Thank you for the suggestion. Hmm, I don't think I have any to accomplish. And would it be more natural to reply to my boss only in the email? (me other colleague, boss, a person in other company are in the loop)
Deleted user
yes, definitely, only message your boss.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Deleted user
I'm glad to be of assistance @henry16! if you have more questions, just include my ID in your message
Was this answer helpful?