Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 out 2018
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A Okinawan old man joke.
He said"I will go to Hawaii"
"Go to Hawaii" mean is "go to afterlife". soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
Please correct if I'm wrong.
I'm going to rewrite the sentence.
An Okinawan old man joked.
He said, "I will go to Hawaii"
"Go to Hawaii" means, " to go to the afterlife".
Now, before I answer I just want to ask, is " go to the afterlife," part of the joke or is it an inference?
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@John0L
I think that it is probably one of the joke.
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Um pouco artificial
Okay, I'll do the corrections.
Use “a” before words that start with a consonant sound and “an” before words that start with a vowel sound. Other letters can also be pronounced either way. Just remember it is the sound that governs whether you use “a” or “an,” not the actual first letter of the word.
So from 'a okinawan old man' change it to...
An Okinawan old man joked.
Also, the joke is in past tense so it should be joke with a -ed but since joke already has an 'e' just add -d.
He said, "I will go to Hawaii"
"Go to Hawaii" means " to go to the afterlife".
although means and mean is almost mean the same thing but in this sentence it is more appropriate to use 'means'.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@John0L
Thank You!