Question
Atualizado em
17 out 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre set e put e placed ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they have the same meanings.
i set it down.
i put it down.
and placed is just past tense for these words.
I placed it over there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
so, put/set does not depend on the context, and when I want to say a sentence in the past, I need to use placed, its rigth?
- Inglês (EUA)
@FerTenorio correct, put and set are present tense and anything with “ed” is past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)