Question
Atualizado em
13 mai 2015
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Portugal)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre present simple e present continuous ( BE + ING ) ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The present continuous tense is for things you are currently doing:
"He writes in English."
"He is writing in English."
The first sentence is stating a fact. The second sentence is saying that he is currently writing something in English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
Present simple expresses daily, usual habits. Something you do regularly.
For example: I walk to school everyday.
And it mostly comes with a signal such as: everyday, weekly, daily, etc.
Also it expresses facts and general statements, as in: It doesn't snow in my city.
If you are talking about a habit for a male, female or an inanimate, you need to add "s" to the verb.
Example: He speaks fluently.
Present continuous:
Expresses an activity in progress, happening now.
Example: I'm reading my new book.
That means I am reading that book at that moment.
Good luck.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)