Question
Atualizado em
17 out 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com I'm off the hook .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Scenario: You didn’t study for a test. When you arrived at school your teacher said the printer was broken so he wasn’t able to give the test. You are off the hook!
Police stop you for speeding instead of writing a ticket she let you off the hook and gave you a warning instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 It means to getaway with something.
But there is a modern definition now, So my definitions are archaic.
Nowadays you can say, « Those shoes are off the hook dog. »
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
It is slang for « I like your shoes a lot »!
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, it is what it is! It’s slang dude.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
0
likes
1
disagree
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 You’re not off the hook, dude because you got fired.
Example: I am late everyday for work but I’m off the hook ( won’t get reprimanded) because the boss is my girlfriend.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@bonjour1776 no u don't understand I said my boss didn't fire. me I quitted ..... did u read my sentence?
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 Yup, you are still not off the hook either way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
not correct in that context; There has to be a consequence that you avoided . by quitting you just stopped the firing- nothing was avoided.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
your example of quitting and firing befits another idiomatic expression:
I beat him to the punch, I quit before he fired me.
Was this answer helpful?