Question
Atualizado em
17 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Non-smokers outnumbered them by 20 to 1 e Non-smokers outnumbered them by about 20 to 1 ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
About means it is estimated. The first sentence means they are outnumbered exactly 20 to 1, while the second sentence means that they are outnumbered by approximately 20 to 1.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"What is the difference between Non-smokers outnumbered them by 20 to 1" means the ratio of 20 to 1 is EXACTLY 20 to 1.(정확히) And "Non-smokers outnumbered them by about 20 to 1" means that the ratio of 20 to 1 is an ESTIMATE and close to 20 to 1 BUT IS NOT EXACTLY 20 to 1.(견적)
Was this answer helpful?