Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2018
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
why does she use "I'd never" and "I'd had"? why not "I've never" and "I've had" ?
I'D NEVER given much thought to how i would die, though I'D HAD reason enough in the last few months
Respostas
16 out 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s because the last few months she is referring to are not the last few months from when she is speaking. They are the last few months from the moment she is describing, which could have been years ago.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s because her frame of reference is in the past.
She is looking back at a time in her life which is already in the past, and she is saying that before that time in her life, she had never given much thought to how she would die, though she had had reason enough in the last few months before that time in her life. Let me know if you want me to explain it another way - it can be a confusing topic!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
thank you :)
but I still don't get " though she had had reason enough in the last few months " @Kellyne
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s because the last few months she is referring to are not the last few months from when she is speaking. They are the last few months from the moment she is describing, which could have been years ago.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
I had had a bath, but I didn't feel clean, so I had a shower.
in this sentence..".I had had a bath " occurs first, right?
how about my question?
I'D NEVER given much thought to how i would die, though I'D HAD reason enough in the last few months
@Kellyne
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
This is how I interpreted it (you’ll have to click on the picture). X is all her life before the moment she is describing (Z), Y is just the few months before the moment she is describing, and she is describing it at time A in the future.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, in your example, you had a bath first, and then you had a shower, and then now you are telling me about it.
Here’s mine, pretending I’m a retired old lady as I tell you this:
I’d always assumed I would know what to do when I became an adult, despite the fact that I had had several opportunities in those last few years to see how wrong that was going to be. Once I graduated high school and my adult life started, I felt lost. Even now, as I enter retirement, I still don’t know what I am doing.
I’m going to copy what you did in the question you deleted because I think it’s useful:
Assumed I would know what to do = X
Had opportunities to see that I would be wrong = Y
Graduated high school = Z
Me telling you this as a retired old lady = A
In the original, not giving much thought to how she would die = X
Having reason enough in the last few months = Y
Moment these things happened before = Z
Moment when she is actually telling this story = A
This is how I interpreted the timeline (you’ll have to click on the picture to see it)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
sorry to ask you so many questions..but what do you mean by "Moment these things happened before" = Z @Kellyne
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
Z is the reason these sentences use “had” instead of “has.” In my example, x and y happened before I graduated from high school, but I did not just graduate from high school when I told you about it - I’m telling you about it way in the future as maybe a 70 year old woman. High school is my main past event (z), but I am telling you things that happened before z for context. If x and y are only in reference to the moment when you are speaking and not to some other moment that happened before you are speaking, then you should not use “had.” I don’t know if that makes sense. Basically, if you are telling a story, you are probably using the past tense because what you are talking about already happened. Then, if you want to talk about what happened before that event, which is already in the past, that is when you use “had.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (EUA)
Glad to help! Let me know if you want me to clarify anything again or if you have any more questions! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
I read it several times and I find this easier to understand because it has "graduated high school" for Z
I’d always assumed I would know what to do when I became an adult, despite the fact that I had had several opportunities in those last few years to see how wrong that was going to be. Once I graduated high school and my adult life started, I felt lost. Even now, as I enter retirement, I still don’t know what I am doing.
but for my original question..I cannot visualize the Z 😁😟 @Kellyne
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s hard because the “z” isn’t actually explicitly mentioned in those sentences - I had just assumed that they were taken from a context where she was thinking back on a past event because that is the only way it would work. If she wasn’t, then you were right from the very beginning and she should not have used “had,” especially for the part about the last few months.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?