Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre What do you think about marriage? e What do you think about a marriage? e What do you think about marriages? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
first one is THE MARRIAGE in general
Second one is a marriage, like when a women asks a man on his opinion a is like "one"
the third is "wrong" use the first one.
The expression isn't well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@alex_96 so what’s the difference between the first and the second sentence? Doesn’t “a” article mean something in general?
- Alemão
What do you think about a dog?
Means one dog.
What do you think about dogs means dogs in general( many dogs, all kind of dogs)
What do you think about a marriage? (one marriage in particular, the marriage of two elephants, apes, tigers, lions, gay man and women etc...)
No a is never used for general Statements or questions.
You dont say what do you think about A trip to turkey, when you intend to ask him about his overall opinion on THE TRIPS TO TURKEY.
For that you'd have to say: What do you think about trips to turkey.
But If you want to ask him about a specific trip to turkey, you use a or the.
E.g. What do you think about a(one specific, lets pretend it this case we are talking about their/or his trip) TRIP TO TURKEY.
What do you think about THE( in this case a specific trip, of wich the other party is well informed, means "he HAS TO KNOW about wich trip EXACTLY she is talking, could be the trip of their mom, dad, best friend, neighbour, etc..) trip.
the u use to specifize something
a just means "one a single"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Alemão