Question
Atualizado em
9 out 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Malásio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre singularly e extremely ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Singular" or "singularly" is a bit more old-fashioned. It can mean "very much" or "strange". I think for something to be singular it must be unusual. It implies a comparison. Many people never use the word singular.
"Extremely" just means "very much". It is a common word.
"Beer is extremely expensive here"
"Tigers are extremely dangerous"
"This particular tiger is singularly dangerous" (could also use extremely)
"What a singular fellow!" (Like saying "extraordinary"- it could mean very good or it could mean strange)
Was this answer helpful?