Question
Atualizado em
9 out 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa vent below ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano
I saw the phrase as a picture in Instagram , and there's only "vent below" in the picture.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@akbea3: to "vent" means to express your emotions freely (usually emotions that are held in for a long time). I think the person was trying to tell people to "vent" in the comments of the picture :) I hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Maybe it means that you're supposed to write your angry feelings below. Vent means to release your pent-up angry feelings about something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@fredaj20: venting doesn't have to be about angry feelings, although it is the most common emotion that is vented because people pent up their anger more than other emotions. It can be also about someone's problems or sadness as well :)
Was this answer helpful?