Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Tailandês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre under e below e beneath e underneath e down ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Under is the most common word when one thing is directly under another thing, or covered by it: under the bed; under the blanket.
Beneath can also be used in this way, but may suggest that the two objects are not close to each other: The submarine waited, far beneath the ship.
Under (opp. over) is used when there is movement from one side to another: The boy crawled under the fence.
Underneath is used instead of under,
A) to give more force to the idea of covering, touching, or hiding: the letter has been pushed underneath the carpet by accident.
B) at the end of the sentence: she wore a red coat with a blue dress underneath.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
Oh and below suggests only that one thing is in the lower position than another: there is a lake below the village, further down the valley.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês