Question
Atualizado em
14 out 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Domestic violence is a disaster that tens of thousands of Russian women and children face every day. According to official Russian government statistics, 40% of all crimes are committed within the family. 36,000 women are beaten by their husbands every day. 26,000 children are abused by their parents every year.
“If he beats you, it means he loves you” as one famous Russian proverb says. Russian society supports traditional patriarchal family values, where women’s obedience is a key to a strong happy family and punishment for women and children is described as an essential measure to maintain order. When a woman decides to leave her abuser or report him to the police, often her relatives and friends criticize and disown her. They say that the most important thing is to save the family, even if it demands the woman to suffer abuses. Many women even refuse help.
Correct my mistakes, please soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
its really good! sad that women and children have to go thru that:(
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Domestic violence is a BITTER REALITY that tens of thousands of Russian women and children face every day. According to official Russian government statistics, 40% of all crimes are committed within the family. 36,000 women are beaten by their husbands every day. 26,000 children are abused by their parents every year.
“If he beats you, it means he loves you” as one famous Russian proverb says. Russian society supports traditional patriarchal family values, where women’s obedience is THE key to a strong happy family and THE PHYSICAL punishment OF women and children is described as an essential measure FOR maintainING order. When a woman decides to leave her abuser or report him to the police, her relatives and friends OFTEN criticize and SHUN her. They say that the most important thing is to PRESERVE the family UNIT, even AT THE EXPENSE OF the woman sufferING abuse_. Many women even refuse help.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@CocoPop thank you so much ☺️