Question
Atualizado em
14 out 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre trek e hike ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Trek is a long and difficult journey.
1. The spent the day hiking up the mountain.
2. The trek up Mount Everest has only been done by a few hikers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Both of these words refer to a type of walking activity, but have slightly different meanings.
When someone says they're hiking, they mean they're going on a common, leisurely path.
"I'm going hiking along the trail tonight."
A trek is more difficult/rigorous than a hike. In books where a character goes on a journey, it's referred to as a "trek" because a trek:
1) implies a destination or reason for embarking on the trip
2) means a more difficult path.
"After the long trek, we stopped by an outhouse to rest."
You can also use trek as a verb for when you're walking/travelling somewhere with great difficulty.
"I trekked through the rain to get to my car."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Thank you both of you for beautiful answers, they are very helpful! I quite enjoy that trek in the rain.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)