Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I saw a walking girl e I saw a girl walking ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I would be very grateful if only people whose first language is English would answer.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"I saw a walking girl" implies you saw a girl who is capable of waling. "I saw a girl walking" means the girl was actually in the act of walking when you saw her. In the first case, "walking" is being used as an adjective, and in the second as a verb. It would be most unusual to say the first sentence unless there was something particular about the fact that the girl was walking.
Consider the word "fighting". "I saw a fighting cock" means you saw a cock which has been bred for fighting, but it is not necessarily fighting when you saw it. "I saw a cock fighting" means you saw a cock which was in the act of fighting when you saw it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês