Question
Atualizado em
13 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I'm just coming down from this. ?
What does "coming down" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I’d need context to know for sure.
“Coming down with something” means to get sick
But idk if “coming down from” has the same meaning or is something different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The person was extremely excited or stressed out, and they are beginning to relax and calm down.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@militarybrat THx! btw, Does " I just came down from the hard work" make sense? and Does it mean the same as " I just got relaxed from the hard work"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@CityWok They both mean the same thing, but they are a bit awkward. I might say, I am coming down from a hard day at work.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?