Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I decided not to go up to the tower, because I would be scared of height. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
1. I decided not to go up the tower, because I would be scared by the height.
2. I decided not to go up the tower, because I am scared of heights.
#2 is more natural, if you are always uncomfortable with heights. If it's just this one tower (for example, extremely high), then you should use #1.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Your answer is what l wanted to know. Thanks a lot:):)