Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2018
- Persa
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com global and universal .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
- Urdu Quase Fluente
@Mahi815 Global means related to whole world/worldwide. Universal means related to people (group/society) to worldwide.
The news about unnatural weather went global so these events are universal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
global = located all around the world; for all countries on Earth
universal = something that affects or is true for everyone in a particular group; something that is true everywhere in existence
The Internet is a global (= all around the world) communication network.
Small local businesses have been put out of business by large global corporations (= companies that operate in every country).
Gravity is a universal (= applies everywhere) law of physics.
Many countries offer universal (= is for everyone in the country) health care to their citizens.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?