Question
Atualizado em
10 out 2018
- Romeno
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Qual é a diferença entre wie geht's e wie geht's dir e was machst du e was machst du so ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
10 out 2018
Featured answer
- Alemão
There's no difference in meaning between "Wie geht's?" and "Wie geht's dir?" ("How are you?").
You can ask "Wie geht's?" in a group and collect multiple answers without asking one by one.
You can use both while asking face-to-face ("dir" is referring to a single person). Both are also rather meant for talking to friends. The polite form would be "Wie geht es Ihnen?".
There is no difference in meaning between "Was machst du?" and "Was machst du so?" either. Both mean "What are you doing?".
You would use "Was machst du?" if you see someone doing something interesting or something you're curious about. Kind of like "Oh, that looks cool! What are you doing?". You can also use this term if someone does something odd or shocking like "Omg! What are you doing?!".
I've seen "Was machst du so?" mostly in text messages when the person who's asking does not see what you're doing so they have no clue. But still there's no difference in meaning 👍
Was this answer helpful?