Question
Atualizado em
10 out 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ''Look, you guys are breaking my heart.'' ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You're making me sad.
*They could be saying that in a sarcastic way, not serious.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@vz9002 I see. Thank you! In this case, Security guard said this phrase. Is that maybe used in a sarcastic way?
- Inglês (EUA)
@3299041 yes, I'm guessing he's probably being sarcastic
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I have to post these links because my explanation could be better.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/it%27s+bre...
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictiona...
literally, it means you're making me very sad. however, I don't think it's common for people to say it with that meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês