Question
Atualizado em
9 out 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Don't give up the day job-You are not very good at something. You could definitely not do it professionally. ?
My English teacher said to me. I'm not sure meaning of this sentences. Does it have negative meaning? Does she say that I'm not good at English? How should I feel?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes - "Don't give up your day job!" is a phrase that implies that you wouldn't find a suitable job in the thing you like. It's kind of a mean thing to say but usually said as a joke.
For what it's worth your English is great so if you want to - Do quit your day job! ;).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, I would say it is an insult. It basically means that you can't excell at something/you can't be good at something, so it is better to keep a menial job that people who have no skills can do. Of course, the truth can be hard, so maybe she wasn't just being mean to be mean but trying to help you. Nonetheless you should never let someone else tell you what you can't do. You can do anything you set your mind to!! ✊😉
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês