Question
Atualizado em
9 out 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre to appoint e to designate ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Appoint is used more often for people compared to designate and usually for tasks or jobs, example:
"John was appointed jury duty"
Usually both words are in the adjective form -ed (appointed, designated). (I'm sorry the verb forms are a little weird for me to figure out good sentences :( )
"Ted is the designated driver"
"Ted arrived at the appointed time"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@toron if you mean the example sentences, no they don't mean the same. I will try again, appointed = designated, but one sounds weird at times.
"She is the appointed officer in this designated area." 👍
"She is the designated officer in this appointed area" 👎
"She is the designated officer in this designated area" 🤔 <--- okay but we don't like to use the same word twice.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@toron yeah designate is a little odd, I can't explain why.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@makemattersbetter lol
yeah, language is not understandable sometimes. thanks for talking me about it
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@toron I think designate as a verb is not used on living things. But the adjective designated is ok for both.
"This machine designates when products are made"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano