Question
Atualizado em
8 out 2018
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre The author is most worried about e The author is more worried about ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
More worried about means worried more than something else specifically. I was more worried about Sam getting a good grade in math than in science. More is comparing two different things.
Most worried about means more worried than everything else. I was more worried about Sam getting a good grade in math then in all of his other subjects.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
more worried about = there are two things to worry about, and the author has more concern about this one
most worried about = there are many things to worry about, and this one is the #1 worry for the author
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I would just say you are worried. It would be unnatural to say more or most in the case. I am worried about you is an example.
Was this answer helpful?